Privacy Policy

The Book Grocer respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect to the collection of personal information from individuals.

 

Use of Personal information

When you order a book from us, we collect information from you including your name, email address, telephone number and credit card information, and information about your areas of interest. We keep all your personal information in the strictest confidence. The information is stored on a secure server and is only used to process your order and for our own marketing purposes.
We do not rent or sell your personal information to any third party without your permission. However, we must fully cooperate should a situation arise where we are required by law to provide information about a customer.

 

Use of Credit Card Information

Credit cards payments are processed in real-time by our 256-bit encrypted SSL secure server and payment gateway. Credit cards are charged immediately. 
We do not keep a record of your credit card information beyond the life of the order that is associated with. Credit card details are retained during the life of the order in the event that a refund needs to be processed.

 

Use of Email Addresses

The Book Grocer or our distributor, Libro will contact you via email in relation to orders that you place on our website (eg. order confirmation emails, order status updates). We will also use your email address to send you semi-regular newsletters. You may choose to 'unsubscribe' from our mailing list by following the directions in the email.
The Book Grocer and Libro will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to other individuals or businesses, without your consent.

 

Use of Cookies

When you add books to your shopping cart, a small text file, known as a "cookie" is stored on your computer. This file contains unique information that allows the site to identify you.
Cookies are used to make your shopping experience at The Book Grocer easier. It is our policy not to make use of cookies for marketing purposes.
To use our shopping cart, you will need to turn cookies on in your web browser. Please refer to your browser's help function if you are unsure how to do this.

 

Request for Personal Information Held by The Book Grocer

If at any time you wish to know what information The Book Grocer holds about you, then please contact us and we will provide you with the information. You can also see what personal details are held by The Book Grocer by visiting your account.

 

More Information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.



Browse New Arrivals


Now Available - Book Grocer Gift Vouchers

Follow bookgrocer on Twitter Follow The BookGrocer on Facebook



Subscribe
   to our email newsletter